Great news, Phase 2 is complete. Keep updated on the progress at SSSJ click here to view our recovery information.

Privacy Policy

Home » Legal » Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

Introduction
Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR), the Vantage Academy Trust must inform
you about how and why we process your personal data. This privacy notice outlines what personal data
we process about you when you browse or use the features on our website. You will also find details
about your rights regarding your personal data.

Scope
This privacy notice covers websites owned and operated by the Vantage Academy Trust including:
www.vantageacademies.co.uk (including the websites of its schools)
https://teachnorthwest.co.uk/

What information we collect & why?
The Vantage Academy Trust process the following categories of personal data when you browse or use
the features of our website.
Personal Identifiers:
When you contact us using the form on our website, the following information is provided directly by you:
– Name
– Telephone number
– Email address
We use this information to correspond with you and fulfil any requests you make via the ‘contact us’
feature on our website.
At the point of contact, we will give you the option to add your email address to our mailing list to receive
our Newsletter. The use of your email address for this purpose is completely optional and you can change
your preferences at any time by following the links at the bottom of any emails you receive from us.
Cookies:
Cookies are small text files that are created when you visit websites that aim to enhance your online
experience by saving your browsing information and device information. As cookies are specific to you
and your devices, they are classed as personal data.
Cookies are collected automatically when you visit a website and stored on your devices hard drive
unless you choose to disable them. Whilst some cookies are essential to the functioning of a website,
some are optional. Users can enable or disable website cookies at any time in their browser settings.
However, disabling essential and functional cookies may mean users cannot use some portions of a
website.
Vantage Academy Trust only use the cookies necessary to operate our website efficiently. Please visit
our ‘Cookies Policy’ if you would like to find out further information and instructions on how to change
your cookies preferences.

Who we share your personal information with?
Any requests submitted using the ‘contact us’ feature on our website will be directed to the relevant
member of staff within Vantage Academy Trust in order to deal with your request accordingly.
Cookies information will be processed by Eventura who host and manage our website. Our website is
also linked to ‘Google Analytics’ which monitors and analyses the log data collected via the use of
cookies.
Where you have signed up to receive our newsletters, your details will be shared with MailChimp; a thirdparty provider that manages email communications on behalf of the Trust.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data?
Under the UK-GDPR, the Trust must have a lawful basis to process all personal data. When processing
the personal information of our website users, we rely upon the following lawful bases:
– We have a contractual obligation in situations when you use our website to contact us about services
provided by the Trust.
– You as the user of our website have provided your consent to process your personal data.
Consent is provided to us when you:
– complete the checkbox to submit a request to us via our website contact form
– set your cookies preferences when visiting our website
– subscribe to our newsletter
You can withdraw your consent at any time using the following methods:
– contacting the Trust directly
– amending / disabling your cookies preferences
– unsubscribing from our email newsletters

How we store your personal information?
Any personal data processed about website users by the Vantage Academy Trust is stored on secure
servers. Information relating to Cookies, Google Analytics and Mailchimp will be held on servers hosted
by the respective providers of services.
Vantage Academy Trust performs compliance checks on all third parties that process personal data on
our behalf (Data Processors) to ensure high levels of data security and privacy.
In certain situations, our Data Processors have servers that hold your data located outside of the United
Kingdom. The Vantage Academy Trust will ensure that any personal data processed outside of the UK
is done so in accordance with the UK-GDPR.
Personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected.
We will securely delete any personal data relating to requests made on our website once that request
has been fulfilled. Cookies and analytics information can be cleared and disabled at anytime using your
browser settings whilst email subscriptions data will be securely deleted should you follow the
unsubscribe options.
Please contact us if you would like further information.

Security
The security of your personal Information is important to us but remember that no method of transmission
over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially
acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have the following rights in certain circumstances:

The right of access: ask us for copies of your personal information that we hold.
The right to rectification: ask us to correct personal information if you think it is inaccurate.
The right to erasure: ask us to erase your personal information.
The right to restrict processing: ask us to stop processing your personal information if you have
concerns over our reasoning for doing so.
The right to object to processing: ask us to stop processing your personal data for instance when
processing is optional such as consent for marketing.
The right to data portability: ask us to transfer your personal data electronically to another organisation.
A response to any requests regarding your data protection rights will be provided within one calendar
month. In most cases, you will not be required to pay a fee to exercise these rights. Please contact us if
you would like to make a request.
If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which the Vantage Academy Trust processes
your personal data, please contact us using the following details:
Vantage Academy Trust, Newport Road, Great Lever, Bolton BL3 3DT
T: 01204 565 001 | questions@vantageacademies.co.uk
You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we
have used your data:
Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 | Website: https://www.ico.org.uk
Change to this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice is effective as of 12/01/2023 and will remain in effect except with respect to any
changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Notice at any time and you should check this
Privacy Notice periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the
Privacy Notice on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent
to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Notice.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you either through the email address
you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.
Contact Us
If you have any questions, please contact us using the details below:
Vantage Academy Trust, Newport Road, Great Lever, Bolton BL3 3DT
T: 01204 565001 | E: questions@vantageacademies.co.uk